Deputy Health Minister says medical services, radiation therapy, examinations to be covered within GEL 25 thousand limit
06-04-2024 12:46:10 Society
The government will fully finance medicines prescribed along with chemical, hormonal and immunity therapies for oncology patients.
Deputy Health Minister, Tamar Gabunia explained that the Ministry would fully cover medical services, radiation therapy and examinations within GEL 25,000 limit.
The amendment will also refer to the patients who have exhausted the limit for the time being. As a result, the patients will have the opportunity to fully cover the medication course in line with prescribed guidelines through the state-funded program.
The Georgian Health Ministry announced on April 5 that it would lift the 25,000 GEL limit on oncology medications in a bid to make state-financed treatment entirely accessible to all oncology patients.