Lazare Grigoriadis sentenced to 9 years of imprisonment
12-04-2024 10:42:01 Society ,Justice
The court found 21-year-old Lazare Grigoriadis, who was arrested on charges of harming the health of police officers and destroying state property during the March protests, guilty.
According to the decision of Tbilisi City Court judge Zviad Sharadze, Lazare Grigoriadis was sentenced to 9 years of imprisonment.
The judge found Lazare Grigoriadis guilty of both charges, harming the policeman's health and destroying state property.
With the mentioned decision, Zviad Sharadze fully satisfied the motion of the prosecution.
Lazare Grigoriadis was present at the announcement of the verdict.
At the last trial, Lazare Grigoriadis delivered the final speech and pleaded not guilty.
For information, Lazare Grigoriadis, who is accused of harming the health of policemen and destroying state property, was detained on March 31 last year. According to the information of the investigation, on March 7, during the rally on Rustaveli Avenue, the defendant threw two “Molotov cocktails” at the employees of the Special Tasks Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, who were on duty, on April 9 Street. Also, on March 9, on Chanturia Street, the accused intentionally set fire to the Toyota Corolla car belonging to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, which burned on the spot. As a result of this action, the state budget suffered 39,500 GEL property damage. In the case of March 7-8, a total of 6 persons were arrested under the Criminal Code, 5 of them have been released on bail.