10-03-2025 17:42:35 Politic
Students gathered at the Theatre University announce a defiance protest and plan to continue their protest in a larger scale.
As one of the students participating in the protest stated in their speech, today at 7:00 PM, the student protest will move in front of the Iliauni building, and the protest will continue there.
The platform "Georgian Education is at Risk" urges the university administration to revoke the decision of suspending students' statuses. Otherwise, they will gather again in front of the university at 11:00 AM on March 11th and hold another protest.
The participants of the protest also call on other students to join them in solidarity with the students whose statuses were suspended and to continue the fight together.
For reference, some students of the Theatre and Film University claim that their student status was revoked due to their participation in protests. In response, the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film State University issued a statement, saying that the rector has not yet issued an order to terminate the student status and that students have the right to appeal the decision of the ethics commission.