11-03-2025 12:44:16 Justice
The 50,000-GEL bail granted to businessman Giorgi Chikvaidze, accused of embezzling a large amount of money, has been replaced with pre-trial detention. As for the second defendant, Irakli Papiashvili, the bail granted to him has been upheld. According to the judge, the court could not hear a substantiated argument in relation to Papiashvili as to why his bail should be replaced with pre-trial detention.
As for Chikvaidze, Kelenjeridze said that there was reason in the information provided by the investigation that he might evade justice.
Giorgi Chikvaidze was detained in the courtroom. He called the judge “Murusidze’s slave” and stated that he would do everything to sanction her.
The aforementioned decision was made by Tbilisi City Court Judge Iza Kelenjeridze after the Prosecutor's Office filed a motion to replace the 50,000-50,000-GEL bail granted to the defendants with pre-trial detention. According to Prosecutor Giorgi Javarashvili, the basis for the request to replace the bail with pre-trial detention was their violation of the bail conditions.