Ambassador Meunier on Khazaradze’s case - judiciary process should be transparent and not linked to any political consideration
24-07-2019 21:14:57 Politic ,Other ,Justice ,Foreign Politics
The founders of the TBC Bank, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze have been formally charged by Georgia’s Prosecutor General's Office for “legalization of illicit income”.
The two are facing a criminal investigation for alleged breaches of money-laundering legislation, involving up to USD 17 million transaction that took place back in 2008.
Pascal Meunier, Ambassador of France to Georgia told the Accent that the judiciary process should be transparent.
“We as well as the International business community are closely monitoring the judiciary process which needs to be transparent and independent and not linked to any political consideration,” Ambassador Meunier said.
When asked about possible impact of today’s decision of the Prosecutor General's Office on the implementation of the Anaklia Deep Sea project, Ambassador Meunier said:
“The Anaklia Development Consortium is holding separate negotiations with all national and international stakeholders. The international business community and all IFIs are expecting public announcements as the results of thenegotiations about this structuring project for Georgia’s ambitions to become a hub between East and West.”
Mamuka Khazaradze, who is a founder of the Anaklia Development Consortium, announced on July 9 his plans to set up a new public movement in September aimed at “uniting the country and maintaining its independence and liberty.” According to many experts, this public movement will be transformed into a political party and he will take part in the parliamentary elections in 2020.