Pashinyan supports the Armenia-Georgia-Azerbaijan format
13-12-2022 12:47:44 Caucasus
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has said that he supports the idea of discussing the situation in the South Caucasus between Yerevan, Tbilisi and Baku in order to eliminate hostile rhetoric.
"The idea is not new, it is quite old. I have always supported that idea, but I suggested that this platform, first of all, be used only and only towards uprooting hate speech from our region," said Pashinyan.
According to him, "the leaders of the countries should record and say that ‘we agree to cooperate with each other to rule out hate speech".
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili took the initiative to create a similar format even after the second Karabakh war. Later, in October 2022, during his visit to Tbilisi, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev spoke about the importance of regional cooperation in the South Caucasus.
In addition, there were reports that a peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan might be signed in Tbilisi.