PM attends test demonstration of unmanned aerial vehicles
27-01-2023 09:15:11 Politic ,Defense
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili together with Minister of Defense Juansher Burchuladze and Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri attended the test demonstration of unmanned aerial vehicles made by the Georgian-Polish enterprise.
Combat and intelligence unmanned aerial vehicles WARMATE (Kamikadze) and FLYEYE made by Delta-Webe carried out a test flight successfully at the training and military education command support centre “Krtsanisi”. The Polish and Georgian specialists ensured the necessary preparatory procedures for the demonstration flight.
The FLYEYE unmanned aerial system is designed to perform high-precision tasks in all climatic zones under severe meteorological and radio-electronic combat conditions. The system provides covert observation capabilities and data analysis in real time, day and night.
WARMATE is a combat barrage unmanned aerial vehicle with proven effectiveness and high precision of destruction. It has different types of warheads. It is used by the Polish Army and also by other NATO and non-member users, where it is used by the regular army and special forces.
“Delta-Webe” LLC was founded in Georgia by “Delta International” LLC and WB Electronics SA. The goal of the Georgian-Polish enterprise is the assembly of unmanned aerial vehicles. The enterprise will be able to produce hundreds of drones per year. At this stage, the company provides maintenance procedures for the assembly line of WARMATE and FLYEYE-type unmanned aerial vehicles.
To develop the military industry, an agreement was signed between “Delta-Webe” LLC and the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, which envisages the opening of the first unmanned aerial vehicle training centre in the region. The centre’s professional instructors will retrain relevant personnel of the Defense Forces.
Irakli Gharibashvili and the Ministers had lunch with the soldiers at the new canteen of “Krtsanisi”.