Austin – Georgia will be able to request and acquire vital military capabilities more easily
10-02-2023 09:43:10 Politic ,Defense
"Today, I'm pleased to announce that we've approved Georgia for the risk-assessed payment schedule so Georgia will be able to request and acquire vital military capabilities more easily," said Secretary of Defense Lloyd J. Austin III, who hosted a visit by Georgian Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze at the Pentagon today.
"This announcement reflects the value that we place on our bilateral defense relationship and our partnership," Austin added.
For three decades, the United States supported Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, Austin noted.
"Georgia deepened its ties to the West and supported its path to Euro-Atlantic integration. And over that time, Georgia has made significant contributions to global security," Austin said.
Georgian military units have served and sacrificed alongside U.S. and NATO forces in Kosovo, Iraq and Afghanistan, he said.
"Georgia was the largest per capita troop contributor to the NATO mission in Afghanistan," Austin noted.
"We deeply appreciate Georgia's outsized effect on security and stability in the South Caucasus and around the world and our security partnership continues to deepen," he said.
According to the Pentagon, Georgia is part of the Ukraine Defense Contact Group, which met at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, Jan. 20.
"Georgia's participation in the contact group helps us all strengthen Ukraine's ability to defend itself and to bolster the rules-based international border that keeps us all secure. And that's crucial as Ukraine continues to fight bravely against Russia's unprovoked and unjust invasion," Austin said.