Nikers - The fact that Russia has cancelled visa regime with Georgia is a diplomatic nonsense
12-05-2023 13:31:37 Politic
Russian President Vladimir Putin on Wednesday abolished visas for Georgian nationals and lifted a 2019 ban on direct flights to Georgia.
"The fact that Russia has cancelled visa regime with Georgia is a diplomatic nonsense - as visa-free regime between both countries now can not be accepted by Georgian governmnent due to the national security reasons. Diplomatically reciprocity is not an option in this situation and Putin understand this very well. In contrary, I would agree with Georgian president, that three month visa for Russian citizens should be imposed along with very strict requirements introduced towards all the visa applicants, Russian citizens. Georgian authorities should also monitor every Russia's supported activity in Georgia and more closely observe Russian citizens. Travels to Russia should be limited for governmental officials if their professional work is related to the critical infrastrucure and national security. Also Georgian citizens who most frequently travel to Russia should be on the sight of the authorities," the President of the Baltic Security Foundation Olevs Nikers told the Accent.
According to a decree Putin signed, starting from May 15, Georgian nationals will be allowed to enter Russia without visas -- unless they’re coming to Russia to work or to stay for longer than 90 days.
Another presidential decree lifts a ban on direct flights by Russian airlines to Georgia. Russia unilaterally imposed the ban in 2019 after a wave of anti-Kremlin protests in Georgia.