24-03-2025 11:39:55 Politic ,Society
NGOs – The U.S.-based "FARA" does not oppose the activities of independent NGOs and media, while Ivanishvili’s illegitimate government seeks to repackage the Russian law adopted against the civil sector.
The Russian law, in any of its forms, will never be Georgia’s choice, according to a joint statement by non-governmental and media organizations. They believe that "Ivanishvili’s illegitimate government seeks to repackage the Russian law adopted against the civil sector."
"Ivanishvili’s illegitimate parliament’s every act that restricts people’s freedoms is anti-Georgian and unconstitutional. The tightening of the unenforced Russian law to intimidate citizens through criminal prosecution is also anti-Georgian and unconstitutional.
As early as 2023, we warned that after the adoption of the Russian law, it would be periodically tightened, affecting all citizens and significantly restricting their rights—just as it happened in Russia and other authoritarian regimes. Initiating and passing this law signified a shift in the country’s foreign course and a betrayal of Georgia’s Constitution, as confirmed by Ivanishvili’s Prime Minister in his statement on November 28, 2024.
Ivanishvili’s government claims that they are merely initiating a direct translation of the U.S. 1938 "FARA" law. However, the U.S.-based "FARA" does not oppose the activities of independent NGOs and free media, whereas Ivanishvili’s illegitimate government seeks to repackage the Russian law adopted against the civil sector.
Ivanishvili’s regime is attempting to suppress every manifestation of freedom. After politically motivated arrests of more than 50 people, crackdowns, and repressions, they now seek to leave victims of violence—children and women—unprotected, cut funding for scientists, youth, and socially vulnerable families, and silence the voices of regions, workers, displaced persons, and those fighting for their rights.
For the third year now, Georgian civil society has been telling Ivanishvili clearly that we do not intend to live and operate under Russian laws. The Russian law, in any of its forms, will never be Georgia’s choice.
Accordingly, we, the undersigned Georgian independent NGOs and media organizations, remain committed to the Georgian Constitution and our mission—to serve the Georgian people," the statement reads.
The statement is signed by 102 organizations, including: