Eliso Kiladze: I do not admit guilt, I do not know Otar Partskhaladze, nor Misha Chokheli, I met Giorgi Mikadze at the trial, I admit friendship with Davit Mikadze - I do not intend to give up the fight!
18/02/2026 06:02:00 Justice
I do not admit guilt, of course. I do not know Otar Partskhaladze, nor Misha Chokheli, I met Giorgi Mikadze at the trial, I admit friendship with Davit Mikadze - I do not intend to give up the fight, - this is stated in a letter from journalist Eliso Kiladze, detained in the so-called “call center” case, which she is disseminating from the isolation ward
As Kiladze writes, “there was no criminal group at all, nor did I know about the existence of ‘call centers’ in the building.”
“The case of Levan Jangveladze’s murder fell apart. All the charges stitched together against me have been exposed. That is why a new charge became necessary, and with my detention, so that society would not learn the truth about the new details of the new case. As for cryptocurrency, I have exposed the head of the SSS Mamuka Mdinaradze, who owns 241 bitcoins on his electronic wallet.
This week I was planning to speak about the details of the suicide of the director of Gldani prison and SSS employee Soso Tsakadze. As for the charge, of course I do not admit it. The charge is brought against me for exposing Kezerashvili’s ‘call centers.’ (They destroy competitors.)
I do not know Otar Partskhaladze, nor Misha Chokheli. I met Giorgi Mikadze at the trial, I admit friendship with Davit Mikadze. There was no criminal group at all, nor did I know about the existence of ‘call centers’ in the building. I learned about the existence of the companies for the first time. I do not intend to give up the fight. It is even embarrassing that under the rule of ‘Georgian Dream’ one would not end up in prison. I want to tell the journalists of my media - the fight will continue to the end! Strength to the family,” - this is stated in Eliso Kiladze’s letter, which she is disseminating from the penitentiary institution.
For information: According to the statement of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia, they have uncovered yet another large-scale call center crime and have initiated criminal prosecution against ten individuals for fraud and money laundering committed by an organized group.
According to the agency, charges will be brought in absentia against former Prosecutor General of Georgia Otar Partskhaladze, who is in hiding, and members of his criminal group - Davit Mikadze, Irakli Sekhniashvili, and Mikheil Chokheli. The charging document will be personally served to Giorgi Mikadze, who is currently serving a sentence in a penitentiary institution for another criminal case. In the same criminal case, member of the organized criminal group Eliso Kiladze has been detained. The charging document will also be presented to other members of the group - Givi Jibladze, Ben Anor, Tornike Janelidze, and Giorgi Kamladze - who actively cooperated with the investigation, not only admitted the crimes committed but also substantially assisted in uncovering transnational crime.
According to the General Prosecutor's Office, charges have been brought against Otar Partskhaladze, Giorgi Mikadze, Davit Mikadze, Irakli Sekhniashvili, Mikheil Chokheli, Eliso Kiladze, Givi Jibladze, Ben Anor, Tornike Janelidze, and Giorgi Kamladze under Articles 180 and 194 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which provide for imprisonment from 9 to 12 years as a form and measure of punishment.
As noted in the Prosecutor's Office, they will apply to the court within the time limit established by law for the imposition of pretrial detention on Eliso Kiladze, Giorgi Mikadze, and the accused in hiding - Otar Partskhaladze, Davit Mikadze, Irakli Sekhniashvili, and Mikheil Chokheli, and for the imposition of bail on Givi Jibladze, Ben Anor, Tornike Janelidze, and Giorgi Kamladze, taking into account the degree of their cooperation with the investigation. According to the Prosecutor's Office statement, Ben Anor “actively cooperated with the investigation and not only admitted the crimes committed but also substantially assisted in uncovering transnational crime.”