29/07/2020 17:01:10 Conflicts
“Accent” is launching a series of mini-surveys in which it will present readers with the opinions of ordinary citizens of Georgia about Abkhazia and the prospects for Georgian–Abkhaz relations.
These polls, of course, do not claim to be serious sociological research, but the responses of a random selection of respondents of different ages, nationalities, professions, social status, and experiences will provide a certain picture of the attitudes of the population living in territory controlled by Georgia’s central authorities.
This time, “Accent” surveyed residents of Tbilisi.
Lili, 35:
“War only destroys. I don’t think the country would withstand another war—and after all, we have to live in it! So of course I support a peaceful resolution of problems. As for relations between people, personally I am only in favor—perhaps because we were not raised in hatred toward Abkhazians and Ossetians. Hatred was not state policy; nobody drilled into our heads that ‘everything that happened is their fault,’ and so on. What they think about all this, I don’t know, but I am interested—I mean ordinary citizens, not Kremlin trolls on social media. I would gladly talk to them, host them as guests, listen to Abkhaz stories…”
Eliso, 28:
“It’s unimaginable that in the 21st century a person can travel almost anywhere in the world, yet cannot cross the Inguri… Entire families are divided like this… It’s madness… I can’t say I follow information every day, but we all know about the problem of free movement. And you know, for a thinking person it’s not hard to guess who is putting up these barriers between us and for what purpose. The problem is not with people on either side of the Inguri—the problem lies to our North.”
Gigi, 25:
“I love hiking, but unfortunately I can’t get to Abkhazia. I have no experience communicating with them. And I would really like to. I’ve always asked friends who have ever been to Abkhazia about it—what it’s like… They say it’s ‘like mountainous Adjara, but still completely different—special’… I just remembered a story from friends who, within some kind of event, had to communicate with Abkhaz peers and even spend several days with them in the same building, under one roof. During the first days, the Abkhaz guys apparently looked at them with suspicion and distrust, but then communication started and they easily found common ground (they are still corresponding to this day). And on the last day, while saying goodbye, the Abkhaz admitted that at home they had been warned to ‘watch their belongings—Georgians are thieves.’ Now they know that’s not true… In general, all these unrealistic perceptions, stereotypes, propaganda are in fact nothing but stupidity—about us and about them… I would tell my Abkhaz peers: hatred takes lives, it must be rejected.”
Jaba, 29:
“I remember one of our officials saying in an interview that someone had complained to the Georgian authorities—‘why are they spending money on residents of the occupied territories?’ It concerned medicine, if I’m not mistaken. The official explained why this was being done… I don’t know who made those complaints, but personally I find them completely incomprehensible. Despite the current reality, if we consider them our own people, our relatives, then naturally we should have equal conditions and opportunities in everything. Why should they have to rely on and be dependent on Russia?! Especially since everyone already knows what it’s like to depend on Moscow… Just look at how Russia’s partner countries live—what living conditions they have, what regimes, what prospects—you wouldn’t wish it on your enemy!..”
Givi, 52:
“I lived in Gagra. The best years of my youth are connected with Abkhazia. My heart breaks that my children were born and grew up here—in Tbilisi, not in Abkhazia—my native home. I often see it in my dreams. I miss it. Especially before New Year. At some point I learned that someone had moved into my house—the neighbors told me. A few years after the war, on the eve of New Year, I decided somehow to call there—just to congratulate them, as a human being. It was probably foolish, but I really wanted to. I barely gathered my courage. I called. I greeted, introduced myself, and congratulated them… In response—swearing… I was simply stunned, couldn’t say another word—just hung up… It hurt terribly, on a human level. I never called there again… All this is wrong, unnatural, it cannot go on like this forever…”
Levan, 17:
“Of course I support peaceful policy: war is madness, first and foremost it means human casualties… Who would divide territories if no one is left alive?! It’s unfortunate that there are no Abkhazians around me, so I have no experience communicating with them either. And to be honest, I’ve never tried to contact them via the internet—it just never occurred to me. In general, I hate focusing on people’s origin—personally it means absolutely nothing to me. Around me there are many representatives of different ethnicities, religions, etc.—and there are absolutely no problems.”
Tamar, 33:
“Communication is always good, and personally I am in favor of it—no problem from my side. But you know, I’m not sure that this alone can change everything: politics still plays a big role. I hope I’m wrong.”
Giorgi, 13:
“I know that there was a war in the past and people died. My grandfather lived there at that time and left Abkhazia because of the war. At school the teacher also told us about Abkhazia, about its sights—I remember something about Bedia Monastery. At home and with friends we don’t really talk about this topic, so I don’t have much to say.
– Did they say anything bad about Abkhazians at school?
– No, why would they?!”
David, 36:
“Personally, I have questions about the effectiveness of peaceful policy, since there is no visible readiness on the other side to accept it. However, war is categorically unacceptable as an alternative. I consider development the solution—we need to become strong economically, become truly rather than nominally a European state, so that we are attractive to everyone.”
Sofia, 35:
“Abkhazia has remained in my memory as just a few short scenes: collecting colorful pebbles on the seashore, a mandarin orchard, feeding swans at Lake Ritsa… That’s all. I was very small when we had to leave our home. I never had further contact with the people who stayed there. The alienation is very great; I don’t even know whether Abkhazians and Georgians—once neighbors who grew up together and lived side by side for many years—would be able to find the right words when they meet. We—representatives of two peoples—must first establish and then develop relations. I don’t think this will resolve the political conflict, but by the time geopolitical conditions change and it becomes possible to resolve the conflict at the political level, the ground for relations between the two peoples must be prepared so that we don’t have to start from zero or even from a negative point.”
Time changes everything: wars begin but inevitably end; walls are built, but then they are destroyed, and sometimes they collapse on their own… It is hard to imagine that in the 21st century new generations living on both sides of the Inguri River—who have never been in contact and have done nothing bad to each other—would truly hate one another… This absurdity must change… As our young Georgian respondent said, hatred takes lives—it must be rejected… False perceptions about each other must be dismantled… Existing questions must be answered together… And for that, contact is necessary… Is a wall dividing us?—and what is a wall in the era of internet technologies?! We are confident that people living on both sides of the Inguri will sooner or later, inevitably find a common language…
We would be very glad to convey the voices of our respondents to ordinary residents of Abkhazia and to receive a response from the other side of the Inguri.
Diana Museliani
The material was prepared within the framework of a joint project of the news agency “Accent” and the non-governmental organization GRASS, implemented with the financial support of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Georgia.