How Accent’s “Subversive Propaganda” Alarmed the Russian Ambassador in Abkhazia
16/08/2020 16:12:58 Conflicts
A few days ago, a Russian–Abkhaz forum titled “Abkhazia in the Context of Information Security” was held in Sukhumi. The event was organized by the Russian cultural foundation Justice. Prosperity. Development—an organization whose existence was known to very few in Abkhazia.
The list of invited participants was impressive: the Russian ambassador, the Secretary of the Security Council of Abkhazia, the Deputy Prime Minister, and the head of the Union of Journalists. Also present were public figures, journalists, and representatives of the Cossack community.
They discussed an issue that is highly relevant not only for Abkhazia—fake news, information warfare, and propaganda. Naturally, the focus was on Georgian propaganda, which has recently become particularly active in the republic. All of this was considered within the framework of Russian–Abkhaz relations.
The speakers addressed important matters, but did so in an overly pompous manner, largely viewing the issue through the lens of alleged influence on immature Abkhaz minds who, supposedly, cannot untangle the complexities of the Georgian information machine. As examples, they cited materials from the news agency Accent, which, according to the majority of forum participants, are aimed solely at “disorienting the younger generation” of Abkhazia. However, the organizers did not present a detailed analysis of the materials under discussion to assess them for disinformation or falsehoods, nor did they even familiarize those present with the actual texts. It was sufficient simply to declare that these materials were directed against the Abkhaz state, and the participants nodded in agreement.
What began as a philosophical discussion soon turned into an outright political event. The first to throw down the gauntlet was the Russian ambassador. Alexey Dvinyanin accused Georgian media of bias—as usual. But for the first time, there was an open acknowledgment that these publications are effectively driving a wedge, causing harm to Russian–Abkhaz relations.
According to the diplomat, the reason behind such a massive information offensive against Abkhazia and Russian–Abkhaz relations is money—specifically, the “millions of dollars spent by the U.S. Congress, British and other European non-governmental structures,” along with others from the so-called “decaying” West.
I will not recount everything that became known about the meeting, because essentially, behind the politicians’ populist statements there were no concrete decisions. Although not entirely. At some point during the meeting, representatives of Russian public organizations offered Abkhaz journalists some form of assistance to counter the “Georgian information machine,” the details of which were never disclosed.
News of the forum was covered by all media outlets in the republic, including Abkhaz television channels. However, the reaction within Abkhaz society turned out to be the opposite of what was expected. Behind all the pseudo-patriotic rhetoric and “profound love for the Abkhaz people,” residents saw not only an attempt to interfere in the republic’s internal affairs, but also an attempt at influence and control.
“Who do those gathered at this forum think they are?! Have they decided to regulate what should be written, when, and by whom? Is Russia now going to control us through the Cossacks?” our interlocutor Giorgi asked indignantly. The young man reacted very sharply to the news that “instead of Abkhazians themselves, someone from Russia would decide the fate of the republic and its future.”
“Understand that every resident of Abkhazia has the right to freedom of speech and freedom of opinion. This is enshrined in our Constitution. And Russia has decided to control us in order to deprive us of that right,” the young man is convinced. Giorgi cannot understand why Russia has suddenly begun reacting so painfully to Georgian publications that it even dedicated an entire forum to them.
“Maybe the issue is that Russia does not want the whole world to know what is happening here? We have received so much financial assistance from Russia, yet the country remains in disarray. There is no point in hiding it any longer. And Georgians don’t need to invent anything—everything is obvious,” Giorgi believes.
Student Arkady sees in all of this the beginning of “despotism and autocracy.”
“Under the guise of caring for us, Russia is planning to impose total control over all aspects of our lives—public and private. That’s the only way a rational person can interpret this absurdity called ‘Abkhazia in the Context of Information Security,’” the young man is convinced.
According to Arkady, not everything written about Abkhazia is a lie. “When Georgian media talk about problems facing young people, about the lack of development, are they lying? We don’t know what future awaits us or what will happen tomorrow. And is everyone else to blame for that too? Haven’t we ourselves, year after year, allowed others to manipulate us and our lives? It is time to say ‘stop!’—not only to Russia, but to everyone who wants to decide for us, to control our lives and our future,” he says.
“Interference in Abkhazia’s internal affairs could become Russia’s greatest mistake. Neither Russia nor anyone else has the right to deprive Abkhazians of their voice or their right to choose. It’s time they remember that,” says Alkhas, a resident of Ochamchira.
According to our interlocutors, the “concern” of Abkhazia’s strategic partner is understandable. The regime that has taken shape in Russia over the past several decades dictates rules of life to its own people, and it appears that this same method of influence is now being applied in Abkhazia. It is no coincidence that Abkhaz society has repeatedly voiced the view that Russia will not allow Abkhazia to move closer to anyone without its approval.
Moreover, the fact that Georgian media have recently been describing the real situation in Abkhazia—the difficult conditions in which its residents, including young people, live, as well as the deterioration of Russian–Abkhaz relations—cannot be ignored.
“They show us the realities of our lives without any aggression. And honestly, it all looks rather grim. We ourselves know that not everything here is bright and wonderful, but an outside perspective has exposed many problems—not imaginary ones, but very real ones,” Alkhas believes.
Russia’s attempt to shift all the blame for the deteriorating Russian–Abkhaz relations onto Georgian, Abkhaz, Western, and European media looks ridiculous and even laughable. Instead of shifting blame, it is necessary to engage in serious self-reflection and analyze the causes of this discord. After all, the wedges, as the Russian ambassador put it, driven into the relationship between two friendly countries and neighbors could ultimately turn them away from one another.
Yet Abkhazia’s strategic partner has chosen the path of pressure and control. And as is well known, that path leads nowhere. Especially at a time when discussions are increasingly being heard in Abkhazia about the need to improve relations with Georgia and Turkey. This is not the first warning signal that Russia continues to ignore—while depriving the people of Abkhazia of the opportunity to make their own choices.
The text contains toponyms and terminology used in the self-proclaimed Republic of Abkhazia.